RBI TYPICAL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS OBJECTIVE TYPE QUESTIONS


Q.1 The two windings of a transformer is
(A) conductively linked.
(B) inductively linked.
(C) not linked at all.
(D) electrically linked.
Ans : B

Q.2 A salient pole synchronous motor is running at no load. Its field current is switched off.vThe motor will
(A) come to stop.
(B) continue to run at synchronous speed.
(C) continue to run at a speed slightly more than the synchronous speed.
(D) continue to run at a speed slightly less than the synchronous speed.
Ans: B

Q.3 The d.c. series motor should always be started with load because
(A) at no load, it will rotate at dangerously high speed.
(B) it will fail to start.
(C) it will not develop high starting torque.
(D) all are true.
Ans: A

Q.4 The frequency of the rotor current in a 3 phase 50 Hz, 4 pole induction motor at fullvload speed is about
(A) 50 Hz.
(B) 20 Hz.
(C) 2 Hz.
(D) Zero.
Ans: C

Q.5 In a stepper motor the angular displacement
(A) can be precisely controlled.
(B) it cannot be readily interfaced with micro computer based controller.
(C) the angular displacement cannot be precisely controlled.
(D) it cannot be used for positioning of work tables and tools in NC machines.
Ans: A

Q.6 The power factor of a squirrel cage induction motor is
(A) low at light load only.
(B) low at heavy load only.
(C) low at light and heavy load both.
(D) low at rated load only.
Ans: A

Q.7 The generation voltage is usually
(A) between 11 KV and 33 KV.
(B) between 132 KV and 400 KV.
(C) between 400 KV and 700 KV.
(D) None of the above.
Ans: A

Q.8 When a synchronous motor is running at synchronous speed, the damper winding produces
(A) damping torque.
(B) eddy current torque.
(C) torque aiding the developed torque.
(D) no torque.
Ans: D

Q.9 If a transformer primary is energised from a square wave voltage source, its output voltage will be
(A) A square wave.
(B) A sine wave.
(C) A triangular wave.
(D) A pulse wave.
Ans: A

Q.9 If a transformer primary is energised from a square wave voltage source, its output voltage will be
(A) A square wave.
(B) A sine wave.
(C) A triangular wave.
(D) A pulse wave.
Ans: A

Q.10 In a d.c. series motor the electromagnetic torque developed is proportional to
(A) Ia .
(B) 1 2/a
(C)I/a1
Ans: B

Q.11 In a 3 – phase induction motor running at slip ‘s’ the mechanical power developed in terms of air gap power Pg is
(A) (s -1 ) Pg .
(B) Pg/(1- s)
(C) (1- s ) Pg .
(D) s × Pg .
Ans: C

Q.12 In a 3 – phase induction motor the maximum torque
(A) is proportional to rotor resistance r2 .
(B) does not depend on r2 .
(C) is proportional to root of r2 .
(D) is proportional to r2/2
Ans: B

Q.13 In a d.c. machine, the armature mmf is
(A) stationary w.r.t. armature.
(B) rotating w.r.t. field.
(C) stationary w.r.t. field.
(D) rotating w.r.t. brushes.
Ans: C

Q.14 In a transformer the voltage regulation will be zero when it operates at
(A) unity p.f.
(B) leading p.f.
(C) lagging p.f.
D) zero p.f. leading.
Ans: B

Q.15 The maximum power in cylindrical and salient pole machines is obtained respectively at load angles of
Ans: 90 degree<90 degree

Q.16 The primary winding of a 220/6 V, 50 Hz transformer is energised from 110 V, 60 Hz supply. The secondary output voltage will be
(A) 3.6 V.
(B) 2.5 V.
(C) 3.0 V.
(D) 6.0 V.
Ans: C

Q.17 The emf induced in the primary of a transformer
(A) is in phase with the flux.
(B) lags behind the flux by 90 degree.
(C) leads the flux by 90 degree.
(D) is in phase opposition to that of flux.
Ans: C

Q.18 The relative speed between the magnetic fields of stator and rotor under steady state operation is zero for a
(A) dc machine.
(B) 3 phase induction machine.
(C) synchronous machine.
(D) single phase induction machine.
Ans: all options are correct

Q.19 The current from the stator of an alternator is taken out to the external load circuit through
(A) slip rings.
(B) commutator segments.
(C) solid connections.
(D) carbon brushes.
Ans: C

Q.20 A motor which can conveniently be operated at lagging as well as leading power factors is the
(A) squirrel cage induction motor.
(B) wound rotor induction motor.
(C) synchronous motor.
(D) DC shunt motor.
Ans: C

Q.21 A hysteresis motor
(A) is not a self-starting motor.
(B) is a constant speed motor.
(C) needs dc excitation.
(D) can not be run in reverse speed.
Ans: B

Q.22 The most suitable servomotor for low power applications is
(A) a dc series motor.
(B) a dc shunt motor.
(C) an ac two-phase induction motor.
(D) an ac series motor.
Ans: B

Q.23 The size of a conductor used in power cables depends on the
(A) operating voltage.
(B) power factor.
(C) current to be carried.
(D) type of insulation used.
Ans: C

Q.24 Out of the following methods of heating the one which is independent of supply frequency is
(A) electric arc heating
(B) induction heating
(C) electric resistance heating
(D) dielectric heating
Ans: C

Q.25 A two-winding single phase transformer has a voltage regulation of 4.5% at full-loadand unity power-factor. At full-load and 0.80 power-factor lagging load the voltage
regulation will be
(A) 4.5%.
(B) less than 4.5%.
(C) more than 4.5%.
(D) 4.5% or more than 4.5%.
Ans: C

% R = Vr cos F + Vx sin F = Vr
p.f = cos F =1 \ F =00
\ kVA = kW & kVAR =0
No reactive power component
Percentage regulation (%R) = Vr cos F ± Vx sin F
When cos F = 0.8 lagging
%R = Vr cos F + Vx sin F
= Vr (0.8) + Vx (0.6)
%R = (0.8)Vr +(0.6) Vx at p.f 0.8 lagging
and %R = Vr at unity p.f

Q.26 In a dc shunt motor the terminal voltage is halved while the torque is kept constant. The resulting approximate variation in speed ‘w’ and armature current ‘ Ia ‘ will be
(A) Both w and Ia are doubled.
(B) w is constant and Ia is doubled.
(C) w is doubled while Ia is halved.
(D) w is constant but Ia is halved.
Ans: B

N V – IaR or N Eb
T Ia F , F Ia
\ T Ia

Q.27 A balanced three-phase, 50 Hz voltage is applied to a 3 phase, 4 pole, inductionmotor. When the motor is delivering rated output, the slip is found to be 0.05. The
speed of the rotor m.m.f. relative to the rotor structure is
(A) 1500 r.p.m.
(B) 1425 r.p.m.
(C) 25 r.p.m.
(D) 75 r.p.m.
Ans: D

NS = 120f /P = 120 x 50 /4 =1500rpm
N = NS ( 1-s) = 1500 (1-0.05) = 1425
\relative speed = 1500 – 1425 = 75 rpm

Q.28 An alternator is delivering rated current at rated voltage and 0.8 power-factor laggingcase. If it is required to deliver rated current at rated voltage and 0.8 power-factor
leading, the required excitation will be
(A) less.
(B) more.
(C) more or less.
(D) the same.
Ans: B
Over excitation gives leading power factor and under excitation gives lagging p.f .

Q.29 A ceiling fan uses
(A) split-phase motor.
(B) capacitor start and capacitor run motor.
(C) universal motor.
(D) capacitor start motor.
Ans: DTo give starting torque and to maintain speed.

Q.30 A stepper motor is
(A) a dc motor.
(B) a single-phase ac motor.
(C) a multi-phase motor.
(D) a two phase motor.
Ans: D
Stepper motor works on 1-phase-ON or 2-phase –ON modes of operation

Q.31 The ‘sheath’ is used in cable to
(A) provide strength to the cable.
(B) provide proper insulation.
(C) prevent the moisture from entering the cable.
(D) avoid chances of rust on strands.
Ans: A

The sheath in underground cable is provided to give mechanical strength.
Q.32 The drive motor used in a mixer-grinder is a
(A) dc motor.
(B) induction motor.
(C) synchronous motor.
(D) universal motor.
Ans: D
The universal motor is suitable for AC & DC both supply systems.

Q.33 A 1:5 step-up transformer has 120V across the primary and 600 ohms resistance
across the secondary. Assuming 100% efficiency, the primary current equals
(A) 0.2 Amp.
(B) 5 Amps.
(C) 10 Amps.
(D) 20 Amps.
Ans: A
I1= V1 /R1 = 120/600 = 0.2 (h = 100%, losses are zero \V1 = VR = I1R1)

Q.34 A dc shunt generator has a speed of 800 rpm when delivering 20 A to the load at theterminal voltage of 220V. If the same machine is run as a motor it takes a line
current of 20A from 220V supply. The speed of the machine as a motor will be
(A) 800 rpm.
(B) more than 800 rpm.
(C) less than 800 rpm.
(D) both higher or lower than 800 rpm.
Ans: C

Ng= Eg (60A / Fpz) Eg = V + Ia Ra ; in generator
Nm= Eb (60A / Fpz) Eb = V – Ia Ra ; in motor
Eg > E b for same terminal voltage
Therefore, Ng > N m

Q.35 A 50 Hz, 3-phase induction motor has a full load speed of 1440 r.p.m. The number ofpoles of the motor are
(A) 4.
(B) 6.
(C) 12.
(D) 8.
Ans: A
N= Ns (1-S) = NS –NS x S
1440 = Ns (1-S)
Ns = 1440 / (1-S)
Ns = (120 f/ p) = 120 x 50/p = 6000 p
Ns will be closer to N i.e 1440
When P=2 ; Ns = 3000 rpm , not close to N
When P=4 ; Ns = 1500 rpm , it is closer to N
Therefore P =4 for N=1440

Q. 36 In a 3-phase synchronous motor
(A) the speed of stator MMF is always more than that of rotor MMF.
(B) the speed of stator MMF is always less than that of rotor MMF.
(C) the speed of stator MMF is synchronous speed while that of rotor MMF is zero.
(D) rotor and stator MMF are stationary with respect to each other.
Ans: D

Because, Motor is magnetically locked into position with stator, the rotor poles areengaged with stator poles and both run synchronously in same direction Therefore,
rotor & stator mmf are stationary w.r.t each other.
Q.37 In a capacitor start single-phase induction motor, the capacitor is connected
(A) in series with main winding.
(B) in series with auxiliary winding.
(C) in series with both the windings.
(D) in parallel with auxiliary winding.
Ans: B
To make single phase motor self start. We split the phases at 90 degree. Hence, motorbehaves like a two phase motor.

Q.38 A synchro has
(A) a 3-phase winding on rotor and a single-phase winding on stator.
(B) a 3-phase winding on stator and a commutator winding on rotor.
(C) a 3-phase winding on stator and a single-phase winding on rotor.
(D) a single-phase winding on stator and a commutator winding on rotor.
Ans: C
Synchros : The basic synchro unit called a synchro transmitter. It’s constructionsimilar to that of a Three phase alternator.

Q.39 As the voltage of transmission increases, the volume of conductor
(A) increases.
(B) does not change.
(C) decreases.
(D) increases proportionately.
Ans: C
Decreases due to skin effect.

Q.40 The size of the feeder is determined primarily by
(A) the current it is required to carry.
(B) the percent variation of voltage in the feeder.
(C) the voltage across the feeder.
(D) the distance of transmission.
Ans: A
Size of conductor depends upon amount of current flow.

Q. 41 The boundary of the protective zone is determined by the
(A) Location of CT
(B) sensitivity of relay used
(C) Location of PT
(D) None of these
Ans: B
The boundary of the protective zone is determined by the sensitivity of relay used. Ifthe relay is more sensitive, the protective zone will be increased.

Q.42 In a three phase transformer, if the primary side is connected in star and secondaryside is connected in delta, what is the angle difference between phase voltage in the
two cases.
(A) delta side lags by -30°.
(B) star side lags by -30°.
(C) delta side leads by 30°.
(D) star side leads by -30°.
Ans: C

This is vector group and has +30° displacement. Therefore, delta side leads by +30°.
Q.43 To achieve low PT error, the burden value should be ____________.
(A) low
(B) high
(C) medium
(D) none of the above
Ans: A In a Potential transformer, burden should be in permissible range to maintain errorlessmeasurement.

Q.44 Slip of the induction machine is 0.02 and the stator supply frequency is 50 Hz.What will be the frequency of the rotor induced emf?
(A) 10 Hz.
(B) 50 Hz.
(C) 1 Hz.
(D) 2500 Hz.

Ans: C
Given : s = 0.02 ; f = 50 Hz
Therefore, frequency of rotor induced emf = s f
= 0.02 x 50 = 1.0 Hz

Q.45 A 4 pole lap wound dc shunt motor rotates at the speed of 1500 rpm, has a flux of 0.4mWb and the total number of conductors are 1000. What is the value of emf?
(A) 100 Volts.
(B) 0.1 Volts.
(C) 1 Volts.
(D) 10 Volts.
Ans: D

Given N = 1500 rpm, F = 0.4 mWb, Z = 1000, P = 4, & A= 4
Therefore, Eb = NFPZ / 60 A
= 1500 x 0.4 x 4 x 1000 x 10-3 / 60 x 4
= 60/6 = 10 volts

Q.46 The synchronous reactance of the synchronous machine is ______________.
(A) Ratio between open circuit voltage and short circuit current at constant field current
(B) Ratio between short circuit voltage and open circuit current at constant field current
(C) Ratio between open circuit voltage and short circuit current at different field current
(D) Ratio between short circuit voltage and open circuit current at different field current
Ans. A
The Synchronous reactance of a synchronous machine is a total steady state reactance,
presented to applied voltage, when rotor is running synchronously without excitation.
Therefore , XS = Ef / IS
= Emf of OC for same If / short circuit current

Q.47 A 3 stack stepper motor with 12 numbers of rotor teeth has a step angle of____________.
(A) 12°
(B) 8°
(C) 24°
(D) 10°
Ans. D
Given m = 3, Nr = 12
Step angle = 360 / m x Nr = 360 /3 x 12 = 10°

Q.48 In case of a universal motor, torque pulsation is minimized by _________.
(A) load inertia
(B) rotor inertia
(C) both rotor and load inertia
(D) none of the above
Ans: C

In a universal motor, torque pulsation is minimized by rotor and load inertia.
Q.49 Oil-filled cable has a working stress of __________ kV/mm
(A) 10
(B) 12
(C) 13
(D) 15
Ans: D
This is defined by dielectric strength of mineral oil i.e. 15 kV/mm.

Q.50 Inverse definite minimum time lag relay is also called ___________
(A) pilot relay.
(B) differential relay.
(C) over current relay.
(D) directional overcurrent relay.
Ans: B
Inverse definite minimum time lag relay characteristic is inverse but minimum time is
fixed. The operating time is inversely proportional to the magnitude of actuating
quantity.

Q.51 Specific heat of nickel –chrome is _____________
(A) 0.112
(B) 0.106.
(C) 0.108.
(D) 0.110.
Ans: None of these
Specific heat of Nickel-Chrome is 440 J/kg°C to 450 J/kg°C

Q.52 The polarity test is not necessary for the single-phase transformer shown in Fig. 1


so as to correctly determine _____________of the transformer.figure
(A) shunt branch parameters.
(B) transformation ratio.
(C) series parameters.
(D) any of the above characteristics.
Ans: D
Polarity test is required for parallel operation of transformers to know the direction of
current flow in secondary circuit w.r.t primary circuit.

Q.53 The short-circuit ratio of a typical synchronous machine is obtained from the OCC
and SCC curves of Fig.2 as

As shown in SCC curve the ratio of two field currents
Q.54 The speed-torque characteristics of a DC series motor are approximately similar to
those of the _________motor.
(A) universal
(B) synchronous
(C) DC shunt
(D) two-phase
Ans: A
Universal motor has same characteristics as DC series motor and also known as an a.c
series motor.

Q. 55 The rotor frequency for a 3 phase 1000 RPM 6 pole induction motor with a slip of
0.04 is________Hz
(A) 8
(B) 4
(C) 6
(D) 2
Ans: D
Given: N=1000 rpm ; P= 6; s= 0.04;
and f = NP/ 120
= 10006/120
= 50 Hz
Rotor frequency fr=sf = 0.0450
= 2.0 Hz

Q.56 The torque-speed characteristics of an a.c. operated universal motor has a
______characteristic and it______ be started under no-load condition.
(A) inverse, can
(B) nearly inverse, can
(C) inverse, cannot
(D) nearly inverse, cannot
Ans: C
If torque is zero then speed may exceed up to infinite, that is dangerous for machine
and machine can be damaged.
N 1/ T

Q.57 In the heating process of the ________type a simple method of temperature control is
possible by means of a special alloy which loses its magnetic properties at a particular
high temperature and regains them when cooled to a temperature below this value.
(A) Indirect induction over
(B) core type induction furnace
(C) coreless induction furnace
(D) high frequency eddy current
Ans: D
Magnetic property of alloy changes with change of the temperature and
Heat is produced due to eddy current = i2R and i f2

Q.58 In order to reduce the harmful effects of harmonics on the A.C. side of a high voltage
D.C. transmission system ______are provided.
(A) synchronous condensers
(B) shunt capacitors
(C) shunt filters
(D) static compensators
Ans: C
Xc= 1/?c
Q.59 An a.c. tachometer is just a ________with one phase excited from the carrier
frequency.
(A) two-phase A.C. servomotor
(B) two-phase induction motor
(C) A.C. operated universal motor
(D) hybrid stepper motor.
Ans: D
This is a special purpose machine whose stator coil can be energized by electronically
switched current.

Q.60 The torque, in a _____________is proportional to the square of the armature current
(A) DC shunt motor
(B) stepper motor
(C) 2-phase servomotor
(D) DC series motor
Ans: D
Ta .Ia and Ia ; therefore Ta Ia2

Q.61 The synchronous speed for a 3 phase 6-pole induction motor is 1200 rpm. If the
number of poles is now reduced to 4 with the frequency remaining constant, the rotor
speed with a slip of 5% will be _________.
(A) 1690 rpm
(B) 1750 rpm
(C) 1500 rpm
(D) 1710 rpm
Ans: D
Given : Ns1 =1200 , P1= 6,
P2 = 4, s = 0.05,
Frequency f = NsP/120
= 1206/120 = 60 Hz
rotor frequency f/ = s.f = 0.05 60 = 3.0 Hz
Now, Ns2 = 120 60 /4 = 1800 and Ns – N = 120 f / P2
Therefore, N=Ns- 120 f / P2 = 1800-1200.0560/4 = 1800-90 = 1710

Q.62 The eddy current loss in an a-c electric motor is 100 watts at 50 Hz. Its loss at 100
Hz will be
(A) 25 watts
(B) 59 watts
(C) 100 watts
(D) 400 watts
Ans: D
Eddy current losses f2
New loss (2f)2
New loss 4f2
\ 4 times

Q.63 The maximum power for a given excitation in a synchronous motor is developed
when the power angle is equal to
(A) 0o
(B) 45o
(C) 60o
(D) 90o
Ans: A
P = VI cosF
Pmax = VI
\F = 00

Q. 64 A commutator in a d.c. machine
(A) Reduces power loss in armature.
(B) Reduces power loss in field circuit.
(C) Converts the induced a.c armature voltage into direct voltage.
(D) Is not necessary.
Ans: C
As name suggests, it commutes ac into dc.

Q.65 The speed of a d.c. shunt motor at no-load is
(A) 5 to 10%
(B) 15 to 20%
(C) 25 to 30% (
D) 35 to 40%
higher than its speed at rated load.
Ans: A
Ta F Ia ,, F = constant,
\T Ia
N Eb / F or N Eb initially Eb less , so speed is less.

Q.66 The efficiency of a transformer is mainly dependent on
(A) core losses.
(B) copper losses.
(C) stray losses.
(D) dielectric losses.
Ans: A
Core loss has prominent value over other losses

Q.67 When two transformers are operating in parallel, they will share the load as under:
(A) proportional to their impedances.
(B) inversely proportional to their impedances.
(C) 50% – 50%
(D) 25%-75%
Ans: A
High rating transformer has higher impedance.
kVA rating Impedance of transformer

Q.68 If the voltage is reduced to half, the torque developed by an induction motor will be
reduced to
(A)41of original torque.
(B)21of original torque.
(C)81of original torque.
(D)161of original torque.
Ans: B
Tg V or Tg Pm (rotor gross output)

Q.69 A 3-phase, 400 votts, 50 Hz, 100 KW, 4 pole squirrel cage induction motor with a
rated slip of 2% will have a rotor speed of
(A) 1500 rpm
(B) 1470 rpm
(C) 1530 rpm
(D) 1570 rpm
Ans: B
N = NS (1-S) and NS =120 f / p
=120 x 50 /4 = 1500 rpm
\N= 1500 (1-0.02) =1470 rpm
Q.70 If the phase angle of the voltage coil of a directional relay is o
50 , the maximumtorque angle of the relay is

Ans: C
Torque Power
Power Voltage
Therefore, It has same angle as ‘V’ has

Q.71 The voltage at the two ends of a transmission line are 132 KV and its reactance is
40 ohm. The Capacity of the line is
(A) 435.6 MW
(B) 217.8 MW
(C) 251.5 MW
(D) 500 MW
Ans: A
Line capacity is determined by power of line
P = (V2/R) or (V2/Z) when cos F =1

Q.72 A 220/440 V, 50 Hz, 5 KVA, single phase transformer operates on 220V, 40Hz
supply with secondary winding open circuited. Then
(A) Both eddy current and hysteresis losses decreases.
(B) Both eddy current and hysteresis losses increases.
(C) Eddy current loss remains the same but hysteresis loss increases.
(D) Eddy current loss increases but hysteresis loss remains the same.
Ans: A
Wh = khfBm
1.6 and We = kef2Bm
2.k
Therefore, hysteresis and eddy current losses will be decreased when frequency
decreases.

Q.73 A synchronous motor is operating on no-load at unity power factor. If the field
current is increased, power factor will become
(A) Leading & current will decrease
(B) Lagging & current will increase.
(C) Lagging & current will decrease.
(D) Leading & current will increase.
Ans: A
Initially synchronous motor is operating at no load and unity power factor. When
field current increases, the excitation will increase. Therefore, p.f will be leading and
current will be I CosF < I

Q.74 A d.c. shunt motor runs at no load speed of 1140 r.p.m. At full load, armature reaction weakens the main flux by 5% whereas the armature circuit voltage drops by 10%. The
motor full load speed in r.p.m. is
(A) 1080
(B) 1203
(C) 1000
(D) 1200
Ans: A
N2 / N1 =Eb2 /Eb1 x F1 / F2 ; F2 = 0.95F1 ; Eb2 = 0.9Eb1
\ N2 /1140 = 0.9 x 1/0.95
N2 = 1080

Q.75 The introduction of interpoles in between the main pole improves the performance ofd.c. machines, because
(A) The interpole produces additional flux to augment the developed torque.
(B) The flux waveform is improved with reduction in harmonics.
(C) The inequality of air flux on the top and bottom halves of armature isremoved.
(D) A counter e.m.f. is induced in the coil undergoing commutation.
Ans: D
Counter e.m.f is produced, it neutralizes the reactive emf.

Q.76 The rotor power output of a 3-phase induction motor is 15 KW and corresponding slipis 4%. The rotor copper loss will be
(A) 600 W.
(B) 625 W
(C) 650 W
(D) 700 W

Ans: B
Rotor copper losses = rotor input- rotor output
and output = (1-s) input
\ Input = output/(1-s) = 15000 /1-0.04 = 15625
\ loss = 15625 -1500 = 625 watt
Q.77 The direction of rotation of hysteresis motor is reversed by
(A) Shift shaded pole with respect to main pole
(B) Reversing supply lead
(C) Either A or B
(D) Neither A nor B
Ans: A
This motor used single phase, 50Hz supply and stator has two windings. These areconnected continuously from starting to running.

Q.78 A 1.8°step, 4-phase stepper motor has a total of 40 teeth on 8 pole of stator. Thenumber of rotor teeth for their rotor will be
(A) 40
(B) 50
(C) 100
(D) 80
Ans: B
Step angle ‘’ = NS – Nr / NS Nr x 3600
\ 1-8 = -40 + Nr/40 Nr x 3600
Nr = 50

Q.79 Low head plants generally use
(A) Pelton Turbines
(B) Francis Turbine
(C) Pelton or Francis Turbine
(D) Kaplan Turbines
Ans: A
In the hysterisis motor, the direction of rotation can be reversed by shifting theshaded pole region with respect to main pole. But not by changing supply lead
because it has ac supply.

Q.80 The charging reactance of 50 Km length of line is 1500. The charging reactance for100Km length of line will be
(A) 1500
(B) 3000
(C) 750
(D) 600
Ans: B
Characteristic reactance per km = 1500/50 = 30 ohms
\ Characteristic reactance per 100km = 30 x 100 = 3000 ohms

Q.81 Electric ovens using heating elements of _______________ can produce temperatureupto 3000°C.
(A) Nickel
(B) Graphite
(C) Chromium
(D) Iron
Ans: C
Chromium has high melting point.

Q.82 In DC generators, armature reaction is produced actually by
(A) Its field current.
(B) Armature conductors.
(C) Field pole winding.
(D) Load current in armature.
Ans: D
Because load current in armature gives rise to armature mmf which react with
main field mmf.

Q.83 Two transformers operating in parallel will share the load depending upon their
(A) Rating.
(B) Leakage reactance.
(C) Efficiency.
(D) Per-unit impedance.
Ans: A
Transformers having higher kVA rating will share more load.

Q.84 As compared to shunt and compound DC motors, the series DC motor will have thehighest torque because of its comparatively ____________ at the start.
(A) Lower armature resistance.
(B) Stronger series field.
(C) Fewer series turns.
(D) Larger armature current.
Ans: D
T F Ia
(before saturation)
F Ia
T Ia
2
Q.85 A 400kW, 3-phase, 440V, 50Hz induction motor has a speed of 950 r.p.m. on fullload.The machine has 6 poles. The slip of the machine will be _______________.
(A) 0.06
(B) 0.10
(C) 0.04
(D) 0.05

Ans: D
N = Ns (1-S)
950 = 120 x 50 (1-S)/6
S = 0.05

Q.86 Reduction in the capacitance of a capacitor-start motor, results in reduced
(A) Noise.
(B) Speed.
(C) Starting torque.
(D) Armature reaction.
Ans: C
Reduction in the capacitance reduces starting voltage, which results in reducedstarting torque.

Q.87 Regenerative braking
(A) Can be used for stopping a motor.
(B) Cannot be easily applied to DC series motors.
(C) Can be easily applied to DC shunt motors
(D) Cannot be used when motor load has overhauling characteristics.
Ans: B
Because reversal of Ia would also mean reversal of field and hence of Eb

Q.88 At present level of technology, which of the following method of generating electric power from sea is most advantageous?
(A) Tidal power.
(B) Ocean thermal energy conversion
(C) Ocean currents.
(D) Wave power.
Ans: A
At present level of technology, tidal power for generating electric power from seais most advantageous because of constant availability of tidal power.

Q.89 If the field circuits of an unloaded salient pole synchronous motor gets suddenly opencircuited, then
(A) The motor stops.
(B) It continues to run at the same speed.
(C) Its runs at the slower speed.
(D) It runs at a very high speed.
Ans: B
The motor continues to run at the same speed because synchronous motor speeddoes not depend upon load, Na f.

Q.90 Electric resistance seam welding uses __________ electrodes.
(A) Pointed
(B) Disc.
(C) Flat
(D) Domed
Ans: B
Disc type electrodes are used for electric resistance seam welding.

Q.91 For LV applications (below 1 kV), ______________ cables are used.
(A) Paper insulated.
(B) Plastic.
(C) Single core cables.
(D) Oil filled.
Ans: C
For low voltage applications single core cables are suitable.

Q.92 No load current in a transformer:
(A) lags the applied voltage by 90°
(B) lags the applied voltage by somewhat less than 90°
(C) leads the applied voltage by 90°
(D) leads the applied voltage by somewhat less than 90°
Ans: B
The primary input current under no load conditions has to supply (i) iron losses inthe core i.e hysteresis loss and eddy current loss (ii) a very small amount of Cu loss
in the primary (there being no Cu loss in secondary as it is open)

Q.93 A transformer operates most efficiently at 3/4th full load. Its iron (PI) and copperloss (PCu) are related as:
(A) =16 9 I Cu P P
(B) = 4 3 I Cu P P
(C) = 3 4 I Cu P P
(D) = 9 16 I Cu P P
Ans: D
If PCu is the Cu loss at full load, its value at 75% of full load isPCu x(0.75)2 = 9/16 PCu
At maximum efficiency, it equals the iron loss PI which remains constant through
out. Hence max. efficiency at

PI = 9/16 PCu
Or PI / PCu = 9/16

Q.94 In a salient pole synchronous machine (usual symbols are used):
(A) xq > xd
(B) xq = xd
(C) xq < xd
(D) xq = 0
Ans: C
Since reluctance on the q axis is higher, owing to the larger air gap,
hence xq < xd

Q.95 The armature of a dc machine is laminated to reduce:
(A) Eddy current loss
(B) Hysteresis loss
(C) copper losses
(D) friction and windage losses
Ans: A
Thinner the laminations, greater is the resistance offered to the induced e.m.f.smaller the current and hence lesser the I2R loss in the core.

Q.96 The resistance representing mechanical output in the equivalent circuit of aninduction motor as seen from the stator is:Mechanical Power developed by the rotor (Pm) or gross power developed by rotor
(Pg)
= rotor input –rotor Cu losses
= (3I/2 R2
/ / S) -(3I/2 R2
/ )
= 3I/2 R2
/ (1/ S -1)

Q.97 A single phase Hysteresis motor
(A) can run at synchronous speed only
(B) can run at sub synchronous speed only
(C) can run at synchronous and super synchronous speed
(D) can run at synchronous and sub synchronous speed
Ans: A
The rotor revolves synchronously because the rotor poles magnetically lock up with the revolving stator poles of opposite polarity

Q. 98 The temperature of resistance furnaces can be controlled by changing the:
(A) applied voltage
(B) number of heating elements
(C) circuit configuration
(D) All of the above
Ans: D
Temperature of resistance furnaces can be controlled by changing either appliedvoltage or by number of heating elements or by circuit configuration.

Q.99 The line trap unit employed in carrier current relaying:
(A) offers high impedance to 50 Hz power frequency signal
(B) offers high impedance to carrier frequency signal
(C) offers low impedance to carrier frequency signal
(D) Both (A) & (C)
Ans: B
The line trap unit employed in carrier current relaying offers high impedance tocarrier frequency signal.
Because carrier frequency range is 35 km – 500 kHz
XL = 2 f l
Where f increases XL will also increases

Q.100 For a line voltage V and regulation of a transmission line R
(A) R µ V
(B)VR µ 1
(C) 2 R µ V
(D) 2 VR µ 1
Ans: B
R 1/V
Regulation = (V0 – VL ) / V0 , if VL is high the (V0 – VL ) will be low.
Therefore R 1/V

Incoming search terms:

  • rbi objective questions
  • a 440v 3phase star connected induction motor r1 =r2= 0 1 ohm
  • Ac machines and dc machines objective type questions and answers
  • rbi electrical questions and answers
  • objective questions electrical cables
  • objective question on rbi
  • a 10kw shunt generator having armature resistance of 0 75 ohms and a field resistance of 125 ohms generates a voltage of 250 volts losses amount to 600 wats determine efficiency
  • objective question on dc generator
  • objective question of ac and dc machine
  • objective questions on rbi
Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply